CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Cecelia Rothrock
Crane Worldwide Logistics LLC
1500 Rankin Road
Houston, Texas 77073

RE: The tariff classification of a compressor from China

Dear Ms. Rothrock:

In your letter dated February 24, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Red Dot Corporation. Descriptive information was included with your submission.

The article in question is referred as a compressor, part number RD-5-16970-0. The compressor consists of a rotary vane compressor and a motor with an output that ranges between one to three horsepower. The compressor is a component of an air conditioning system and is designed to raise the temperature and pressure of refrigerant vapor that exits the evaporator coil. The compressor can vary in size and is used in a climate control system of a cab truck and other climate control applications, such as heat pumps, stationary air conditioning units, etc. 

The applicable subheading for compressor, part number RD-5-16970-0, will be 8414.30.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans; ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan,whether or not fitted with filters; parts thereof: Compressors of a kind used in refrigerating equipment (including air conditioning): Other: Other: For all refrigerants except ammonia: Other: Exceeding 1 horsepower but not exceeding 3 horsepower. The general rate of duty is Free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8414.30.8060, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8414.30.8060, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division